Privacy Policy

Overview

This privacy policy governs your use of the software application Wishbook Catalog / Sales App and Website (all hereinafter referred to as Wishbook”) for mobile and web devices that was created by Wishbook Infoservices Private Limited. The Application enables communication and transactions between merchants in the Retail industry, including the complete distribution chain starting with manufacturers.

  1. This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures to make the terms of this policy binding.

  2. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect information, and your choices about the collection and use of your information. We use your personal information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

  3. The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain and sub-domains of Wishbooks.io and apply generally to our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries or joint venture Websites or Apps.

By registering with Wishbook, you accept this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect

We collect the following types of information.

  1. Information you provide us directly:

    1. Your username, password and e-mail address.

    2. Business name, phone number, address, type and categories you deal with.

    3. More business information – such as designs and catalogs, buyer and sellers, terms of engagement, and existing sales and purchase orders, and payment history.

    4. Any other information you may share with us directly – during the usage of Wishbook or while availing the service, through phone or email.

  1. Information automatically collected from device:

    1. If you choose, you can invite more business contacts on the application through your contacts list or explicitly entering their phone numbers. You or your invited contacts may later be searchable by other users by name, number or business information.

    2. Your GPS location maybe collected by the application at specific times, such as specific events being recorded in the application.

    3. Your stored images and camera maybe accesssed by Wishbook, such as when creating a catalog of product images or capturing photos of specific invoice, order or other documentation being captured by the system or shared by the Users.

    4. Wishbook’s chat function supports audio communication, which if required to use – may access your microphone.

  1. Other automatically collected information:

    1. We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends. These tools collect information sent by your device or our Service, including the pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the Service.

    2. We may use cookies, tokens and similar technologies like pixels, web beacons, and local storage to collect information about you and provide features to you.

    3. We may ask advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by us or the third party.

    4. When you use Wishbook, our servers automatically record certain log file information, including your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type.

    5. When you use a mobile device like a tablet or phone to access our Service, we may access, collect, monitor, store on your device, and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers.” Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device.

How we use your information

We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We do not sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally-identifying information of our Users. In addition to the specific uses above, we may use your information to:

  1. Help you efficiently access your information after you sign in and remember information so you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Service,

  2. Provide to affiliates and service providers under contract (such as customer care, data analytics) to support our operation and improve your experience. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses.

  3. Monitor and improve the effectiveness of our service; develop and test new products and features; monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns; diagnose or fix technology problems and detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity.

  4. Provide personalized content and information to you and others, which could include online ads or other forms of marketing. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications by clicking on unsubscribe link below such mails. You may make changes to your profile at any time.

Sharing of your Information

We will not rent or sell your information to third parties without your consent, except as noted in this Policy.

  1. Parties with whom we may share your information:

    1. We also may share your information as well as information from tools like cookies, log files, and device identifiers and location data, with third-party organizations that help us provide the Service to you (“Service Providers”). These internal service providers’ are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of your personal information for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced service.

    2. We may also share certain information such as cookie data with third-party advertising partners. This information would allow third-party ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you.

    3. We may remove parts of data that can identify you and share anonymized data with other parties. We may also combine your information with other information in a way that it is no longer associated with you and share that aggregated information.

    4. We may share data with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries or joint ventures. To the extent these entities have access to your personal information, they remain bound by any pre-existing Privacy policy.

    5. When a user lists a classified advertisement, and the advertisement receives an expression of interest by the interested user, the interested user will be provided the contact information of the user listing the advertisement.

  1. Parties with whom you may choose to share your User Content:

    1. Where a user enters information on any form of an advertisement displaying within Wishbook, this information is governered as per the advertiser’s prevalent privacy policies. Since we do not control the privacy practices of these advertisers, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to provide the said information.

    2. Any information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting maybe subject to your own profile, privacy and preference settings.

    3. If you remove information that you shared earlier, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Service, or if other Users or third parties have copied or saved that information.

  2. Legal Requests:

    1. We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to, such as:

      1. detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity;

      2. to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; and

      3. to prevent death or imminent bodily harm.

    2. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.

  3. Your use of other users’ information: By entering into our User Agreement, you agree that, with respect to other user’s personally identifiable information that you obtain through Wishbook, you are granted persmission to use this information only for:

    1. Wishbok related communication and not any unsolicted messages.

    2. Any other purpose that such user expressly opts into after adequate disclosure of the purpose (s).

    3. In all cases, you must give users an opportunity to remove themselves from your database and a chance to review what information you have collected about them. In addition, under no circumstances can you disclose personally identifiable information about another user to any third party without our consent and the consent of such other user after adequate disclosure.

Children’s Privacy

Use of Wishbook is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot buy or sell any items on Wishook. However, we have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who access us. If a minor has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information.

Access to and change of personal data

Under the applicable laws, you have the right of access to personal information held by us and to request correction of the information. We’ll verify your indentity using your registered user ID and password before granting access or making changes to your personal information. You may contact us directly for changing your personal information as well.

Security

When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, protecting it against unauthorized access.

For registered users, your information (if any) can be viewed and edited through a password protected user ID. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. If you share a computer with others, you should not choose to save your login information (user ID and password) on that shared computer. Remember to sign out of your account and close your browser window when you have finished your session.
No data transmission over the internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be communicated by us posting an amended and restated Privacy Policy on Wishook. Once posted, the new Privacy Policy will be effective immediately. You agree that any information we hold about you (as described in this Privacy Policy and whether or not collected prior to or after the new Privacy Policy became effective) will be governed by the latest version of the Privacy Policy.

Your Consent
By using Wishbook and by providing your information, you acknowledge our use of your personal information in the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy. Any changes to our privacy policy will be communicated through Wishbook.

Grievance Officer
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under,
for grievances – you can reach us on bd@wishbooks.io / +91 84692 18980

Leave a Reply